SAC Hall of Fame

SAC Hall of Fame Class of 2017

 

Fred Bentley, Mars Hill, President

Ronald Christopher, Wingate, Baseball Coach

W.C. Clary, Supervisor of Football Officials

Cally Gault, Presbyterian, Football Coach and Athletic Director

Fred Herren, Newberry, Football Coach and Athletic Director

Paul Jolley, Gardner-Webb, Faculty Athletic Representative

Robert Knott, Catawba, College Administrator

Cordell Maddox, Carson-Newman, President

Sam Moir, Catawba, Basketball Coach

Keith Ochs, Lenoir-Rhyne, Athletic Director

Kenneth Orr, Presbyterian, President

Albert R. Sloan, Carson-Newman, College Administrator

Harvey Stratton, Catawba, Football Coach

Bill Walker, Mars Hill, Athletic Director

Alan White, Elon, Athletic Director

 

 

Keith Henry, Catawba, Football

C. Lamont Jones, Mars Hill, Men’s Basketball

Terence Steward, Lenoir-Rhyne, Football

Direne Thomas, Wingate, Women’s Basketball

Richard N. “Dick” Williams, Catawba, Baseball Coach

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Charlie Coles, Newberry, Football

Ann Hancock, Wingate, Women’s Basketball

Bill Morningstar, Elon, Golf and Cross Country Coach

Allen Morris, Presbyterian, Athletic Director

Tom Parham, Elon, Tennis Coach

Susie Hopson Shelton, Mars Hill, Women’s Basketball

 


 

 

Vernon Buck, Wingate, Football

Todd Collins, Carson-Newman, Football

Darren Hayes, Wingate, Baseball

Allison Ankerson Makovec, Catawba, Women’s Soccer

Cedric Mansell, Mars Hill, Men’s Basketball

Clyde Miller, Newberry and Gardner-Webb, Baseball

Coach and Administrator

Jimmy Skipper, Newberry, Football

 

 

Steve Campbell, Mars Hill, Football

Leonard Davis, Lenoir-Rhyne, Football

Kimberly Hampton, Presbyterian, Tennis

Bret Jones, Presbyterian, Men’s Basketball

Marvin Moore, Catawba, Men’s Basketball

Shannon Myers, Lenoir-Rhyne, Football and Baseball

Heather Randolph, Carson-Newman, Softball

 

 

Daniel Colangelo, Elon, Men’s Tennis

Natalie Daniel, Lenoir-Rhyne, Women’s Soccer

Elizabeth Roe Decker, Presbyterian, Women’s Soccer

Pam Deanhardt Niles, Presbyterian, Volleyball

 

 


 

 

Traci Hyman Davis, Lenoir-Rhyne, Basketball, Softball

Boyce Green, Carson-Newman, Football

Angela Harbour Mayfield, Catawba, Basketball

Dr. Jerry McGee, Wingate, President

Jennifer Wiggins, Mars Hill, Cross Country



 

 

Rachel Sloan Bullard, Presbyterian, Women’s Basketball

Todd Cunningham, Presbyterian, Football

Johnny Jacumin, Wingate, Basketball Coach

Tommy Laurendine, Lenoir-Rhyne, Football

Carol Zachary Mitchell, Carson-Newman, Softball

Ken Sparks, Carson-Newman, Football Coach

Rev. Eddie Taylor, Newberry, Football

 

 

Ed Hoffmeyer, Mars Hill and Tusculum, Athletic Director

Brandon Hughes, Newberry, Men’s Basketball

Alvin Morman, Wingate, Baseball

Don Safrit, Coordinator of Football Officials

Danny Sanders, Carson-Newman, Football

Curtis Walker, Catawba, Football

 

 

Michelle Baity Bryant, Lenoir-Rhyne, Volleyball

Doug Echols, South Atlantic Conference, Commissioner

Lesley Murray, Tusculum, Women’s Tennis and Basketball

Leah Jackson Smith, Carson-Newman, Women’s Basketball

Andy Thompson, Mars Hill, Men’s Soccer


 

 

Ricardo Colclough, Tusculum, Football

Lorinza Harrington Jr., Wingate, Men’s Basketball

Jerry Tolley, Elon, Football Coach

Daniel Willis, Lenoir-Rhyne, Men’s Basketball

 

 

James Barber, Mars Hill, Men’s Basketball

Heath Bost, Catawba, Baseball

William “D.D.” Boyd, Newberry, Football

Ron Ladimir, Wingate, Men’s Tennis

 

 

Patrick Bartlett, Wingate, Men’s Basketball and Tennis

James T. Burch, SAC, Coordinator ofBasketball Officials

Sammi Hatcher Chafin, Carson-Newman, Softball

Meghan Jolly, Lenoir-Rhyne, Women’s Golf

Denise Shelton, Mars Hill, Women’s Basketball


 


 

 

Brock Bailey, Mars Hill, Men's Cross Country

David Barger, Carson-Newman, Director of Athletics

Catey Conner, Catawba, Women's Soccer

 

 

 

 

 

 

Khalid Abdullah, Mars Hill, Football

Alan Dunn, Tusculum, Football

Vickie Kazee-Hollifield, Carson-Newman, Softball Coach

Dr. Bradley Buckler, Wingate, Men's Basketball (Distinguished Alumni)

 

 

 

 

Dr. Russell Booker, Wingate, Football (Distinguished Alumni)

Charles Carriker, SAC Football Official

David Cassell, Mars Hill, Football

Mike Clowney, Carson-Newman, Football

Amanda Musick-Hale, Tusculum, Cross Country

 

 

 

 

Roman Davis, Lenoir-Rhyne, Men's Basketball

Andre Godfrey, Catwaba, Men's Basketball

Marci Mitchell Whiteside, Carson-Newman, Softball

Eric Wells, Newberry, Football (Distinguished Alumni)

 

 

John Bowman, Wingate, Football

Bob Dibble, Tusculum, Men's & Women's Golf Coach

Aubrey Mosley, Newberry, Golf & Volleyball

Becca Pizzi, Mars Hill, Cross Country (Distinguished Alumni)

Leonard Weaver, Carson-Newman, Football