Seventy South Atlantic Conference Student-Athletes Earn USTFCCCA All-Southeast Region Honors

Seventy South Atlantic Conference Student-Athletes Earn USTFCCCA All-Southeast Region Honors

NEW ORLEANS — The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) has announced the All-Region honorees for the 2018 NCAA Division II outdoor track & field season.

Earning All-Southeast Region honors from the South Atlantic Conference were 37 men's student-athletes, and 33 women's student-athletes. Queens led the way with 23 total All-Region selections in 34 events.

QUICK LINKS: Men's All-Region | Women's All-Region
QUICK LINKS: Men's Top Performers | Women's Top Performers

The top-5 individuals in each event from each region earned All-Region distinction, in addition to each of the members of the regions' top-3 relay teams.

The 2018 NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships will take place on May 24-26 in Charlotte, N.C. at the Irwin Belk Complex on the campus of Johnson C. Smith.

A full list of the SAC honorees can be found below.

2018 USTFCCCA NCAA DIVISION II ALL-REGION MEN'S HONOREES

Athlete

School

Region

Event

Christopher Burton

Anderson (S.C.)

Southeast

200 Meters

Caleb Agee

Carson-Newman

Southeast

400 Meter Hurdles

Trayzel Jureidini-Wyche

Carson-Newman

Southeast

Discus

Jahvad McDermott

Carson-Newman

Southeast

High Jump

Noah Robertson

Carson-Newman

Southeast

Pole Vault

Kieran Showler-Davis

Carson-Newman

Southeast

100 Meters

Kieran Showler-Davis

Carson-Newman

Southeast

200 Meters

Tanner Stepp

Carson-Newman

Southeast

High Jump

Brandon Mullins

Coker

Southeast

800 Meters

Anthony Brown

Lenoir-Rhyne

Southeast

Decathlon

Cole Henderson

Lenoir-Rhyne

Southeast

Shot Put

Cole Henderson

Lenoir-Rhyne

Southeast

Hammer

P.J. Lotharp

Lenoir-Rhyne

Southeast

100 Meters

P.J. Lotharp

Lenoir-Rhyne

Southeast

200 Meters

Jaquay Mitchell

Lenoir-Rhyne

Southeast

Triple Jump

Spencer Shade

Mars Hill

Southeast

Pole Vault

Tom Bains

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

5000 Meters

Tom Bains

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

10,000 Meters

Anton Epp

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

Long Jump

Nick Futia

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

Decathlon

Elijah Inuwa

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

800 Meters

Elijah Inuwa

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

1500 Meters

Martin Knauer

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

Shot Put

Martin Knauer

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

Discus

Martin Knauer

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

Javelin

Stefan Kohler

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

Decathlon

Ricko Meckes

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

Javelin

Anthony Orta

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

Javelin

Johannes Peter

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

400 Meter Hurdles

Jose Rosas

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

10,000 Meters

Vincent Schneider

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

High Jump

Vincent Schneider

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

Decathlon

Daniel Wallis

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

800 Meters

Daniel Wallis

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

1500 Meters

Felix Wammetsberger

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

800 Meters

Felix Wammetsberger

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

1500 Meters

Jacob Acklin

Tusculum

Southeast

4×100 Relay

Evan Altizer

Tusculum

Southeast

4×100 Relay

Xavier Billups

Tusculum

Southeast

4×100 Relay

Widchard Guervil

Tusculum

Southeast

100 Meters

Widchard Guervil

Tusculum

Southeast

200 Meters

Widchard Guervil

Tusculum

Southeast

4×100 Relay

Yannick Rosalie

Tusculum

Southeast

Triple Jump

Bryce Bennett

Wingate

Southeast

Long Jump

Isaiah Kyle

Wingate

Southeast

High Jump

Nepolian Patel

Wingate

Southeast

5000 Meters

Nathanael Patterson

Wingate

Southeast

Triple Jump

Malcolm Reed

Wingate

Southeast

400 Meters

Elliot Zirwas

Wingate

Southeast

Shot Put

Elliot Zirwas

Wingate

Southeast

Discus

 

2018 USTFCCCA NCAA DIVISION II ALL-REGION WOMEN'S HONOREES

Athlete

School

Region

Event

Morgan Bridges

Anderson (S.C.)

Southeast

800 Meters

Madison Seay

Anderson (S.C.)

Southeast

400 Meter Hurdles

Tori Gaul

Carson-Newman

Southeast

Pole Vault

Samantha Gudger

Carson-Newman

Southeast

Long Jump

Noelia Leake

Coker

Southeast

100 Meters

Noelia Leake

Coker

Southeast

200 Meters

Darroneshia Lott

Coker

Southeast

400 Meters

Darroneshia Lott

Coker

Southeast

800 Meters

Darroneshia Lott

Coker

Southeast

1500 Meters

Charity Snelling

Coker

Southeast

High Jump

Autumn Drayton

Lenoir-Rhyne

Southeast

Discus

Savannah Drummonds

Lenoir-Rhyne

Southeast

Pole Vault

Paiton Fair

Lenoir-Rhyne

Southeast

800 Meters

Saidah Hardwick

Lenoir-Rhyne

Southeast

400 Meters

Haylea Salamon

Lenoir-Rhyne

Southeast

Shot Put

Haylea Salamon

Lenoir-Rhyne

Southeast

Discus

Tabea Kandlbauer

Lincoln Memorial

Southeast

Steeplechase

Karen Robinson

Lincoln Memorial

Southeast

Triple Jump

To'mara Carmichael

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

Shot Put

To'mara Carmichael

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

Discus

To'mara Carmichael

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

Hammer

Ella Fox

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

Javelin

Asia Hart

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

400 Meter Hurdles

Danielle Konopelski

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

Javelin

Sarah Lucich

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

Javelin

Laquisha Mcfarlane

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

Heptathlon

Lucie Noall

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

5000 Meters

Jacqueline Nsom

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

Long Jump

Kim Thiede

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

Pole Vault

Hannah Wolkenhauer

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

1500 Meters

Hannah Wolkenhauer

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

Steeplechase

Hannah Wolkenhauer

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

5000 Meters

Hannah Wolkenhauer

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

10,000 Meters

Clementine Archinard

Wingate

Southeast

10,000 Meters

Taylor Gardin

Wingate

Southeast

Shot Put

Valerie Griesche

Wingate

Southeast

Steeplechase

Hannah Hinson

Wingate

Southeast

Discus

Hannah Hinson

Wingate

Southeast

Hammer

Rhyan Madden

Wingate

Southeast

4×100 Relay

Ruvarshe Mzinde

Wingate

Southeast

400 Meters

Ruvarshe Mzinde

Wingate

Southeast

4×100 Relay

Justice Reeves

Wingate

Southeast

100 Meters

Justice Reeves

Wingate

Southeast

200 Meters

Justice Reeves

Wingate

Southeast

4×100 Relay

Tamerah Sebree

Wingate

Southeast

100 Meters

Tamerah Sebree

Wingate

Southeast

200 Meters

Tamerah Sebree

Wingate

Southeast

4×100 Relay

Vanisha Wilshire

Wingate

Southeast

High Jump

Vanisha Wilshire

Wingate

Southeast

Long Jump

Vanisha Wilshire

Wingate

Southeast

Triple Jump