Eight SAC Student-Athletes Named to Men's Soccer Academic All-District Team

Eight SAC Student-Athletes Named to Men's Soccer Academic All-District Team

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) – Eight South Atlantic Conference student-athletes have been named to the 2019 Academic All-District® Division II Men's Soccer Team, as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA). 

The 2019 Academic All-District® Men's Soccer Team, selected by CoSIDA, recognizes the nation's top student-athletes for their combined performances on the field and in the classroom. The Academic All-America® program separately recognizes soccer honorees in four divisions — NCAA Division I, NCAA Division II, NCAA Division III and NAIA.

District 3, comprised of the Peach Belt, Conference Carolinas, and the South Atlantic Conference, had 12 spots to fill, eight of which were claimed by the SAC.

Tusculum led the way with two selections, while Anderson, Carson-Newman, Coker, Lincoln Memorial, Newberry, and Queens had one selection each. 

First-team Academic All-District® honorees advance to the Academic All-America® ballot. First-, second- and third-team (if necessary) Academic All-America® honorees will be announced in early December.

The Academic All-District® teams include the student-athletes and are divided into eight geographic districts across the United States and Canada.

The Division II and III  Academic All-America® programs are partially financially supported by the NCAA Division II and III national governance structures to assist CoSIDA with handling the awards fulfillment aspects for the 2019-20 Divisions II and III Academic All-America® programs.

NCAA DIVISION II – DISTRICT 3 (Conference Carolinas, Peach Belt, South Atlantic)

FIRST TEAM

Pos.

Name

School

GPA

Yr.

Major

GK

Sebastian Kalk

Queens University of Charlotte

4.00

So.

International Studies

D

Magnus Hoejland

Francis Marion University

3.91

So.

Economics

D

Tim Neusesser

Clayton State University

4.00/4.00

Gr.

MBA

D

Pau Peiro

Tusculum University

3.90

Sr.

Chemistry

D

Kensho Yoshikoshi

Carson-Newman University

3.89/3.89

Gr.

Business

M

Vojin Manojlovic

Newberry College

3.96

Jr.

Business Administration

M

Jhon Vacca

Anderson University

3.92

Sr.

Business Management

M

Yesin van der Pluijm

Young Harris College

3.98

So.

Business & Public Policy

F

Matteo Bufalo

Lincoln Memorial University

3.95

Sr.

MBA / Sports Management

F

Edgar Cervantes

Tusculum University

3.91

Jr.

Business Administration & Accounting

F

Johannes Oeksnevad

Lees-McRae College

4.00

Jr.

Sports Management

F

Riccardo Ricci

Coker University

4.00

Sr.

Computer Science

- #MakeSACYours -