Lenoir-Rhyne Moves up to No. 17 in AFCA Division II Top-25 Coaches' Poll

Lenoir-Rhyne Moves up to No. 17 in AFCA Division II Top-25 Coaches' Poll

WACO, TEX.– The Lenoir-Rhyne Bears football team has moved up to No. 17 the latest American Football Coaches Association (AFCA) Division II Top-25 Poll. 

The Bears are currently on an nine game winning streak, with an 9-1 record overall and are 6-0 in SAC play. 

2018 American Football Coaches Association Division II Coaches' Poll – November 5, 2018 

Rank

School (1st votes)

Rec.

Pts.

Prev.

Week 10

Next Game

1.

Minnesota St. (29)

10-0

818

1

D. Sioux Falls (S.D.), 31-21

Nov. 10 vs. Upper Iowa

2.

Ferris St. (Mich.) (4)

10-0

794

2

D. Davenport (Mich.), 41-17

Nov. 10 at William Jewell (Mo.)

3.

West Georgia

10-0

731

3

D. Delta St. (Miss.), 29-17

Nov. 10 at No. 5 Valdosta St. (Ga.)

4.

Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)

10-0

707

4

D. No. 20 Southern Arkansas, 35-10

Nov. 10 at Henderson St. (Ark.)

5.

Valdosta St. (Ga.)

9-0

661

7

D. West Florida, 48-21

Nov. 10 vs. No. 3 West Georgia

6.

Minnesota-Duluth

10-0

658

5

D. Mary (N.D.), 55-0

Nov. 10 vs. Northern St. (S.D.)

7.

Tarleton St. (Texas)

9-0

634

8

D. Lincoln (Mo.), 59-3

Nov. 10 vs. Western New Mexico

8.

Grand Valley St. (Mich.)

9-1

593

9

D. Ashland (Ohio), 20-17

Nov. 10 vs. Wayne St. (Mich.)

9.

West Chester (Pa.)

9-0

554

11

D. Lock Haven (Pa.), 48-14

Nov. 10 at Slippery Rock (Pa.)

10.

Colorado St.-Pueblo

9-1

522

12

D. Black Hills St. (S.D.), 59-0

Nov. 10 at Western St. Colorado

11.

Notre Dame (Ohio)

10-0

466

13

D. Virginia-Wise, 25-17

Nov. 10 at Seton Hill (Pa.)

12.

Indianapolis (Ind.)

8-1

419

14

D. Truman St. (Mo.), 31-7

Nov. 10 vs. No. 20 Hillsdale (Mich.)

13.

LIU-Post (N.Y.)

9-0

361

17

D. Southern Connecticut St., 24-13

Nov. 10 vs. New Haven (Conn.)

14.

Texas A&M-Commerce

8-2

354

16

D. Texas-Permian Basin, 20-17

Nov. 10 vs. Angelo St. (Texas)

15.

Colorado School of Mines

9-1

326

6

Lost to Dixie St. (Utah), 52-45

Nov. 10 vs. Chadron St. (Neb.)

16.

Midwestern St. (Texas)

7-2

279

18

D. Western New Mexico, 48-35

Nov. 10 vs. West Texas A&M

17.

Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.)

9-1

275

21

D. Carson-Newman (Tenn.), 40-21

Nov. 10 vs. Catawba (N.C.)

18.

Central Washington

8-2

260

19

D. Southwest Baptist (Mo.), 74-28

Nov. 10 vs. Azusa Pacific (Calif.)

19.

Northwest Missouri St.

8-2

232

10

Lost to Fort Hays St. (Kan.), 17-16

Nov. 10 at Central Missouri

20.

Hillsdale (Mich.)

9-1

197

25

D. No. 15 Tiffin (Ohio), 48-26

Nov. 10 at No. 12 Indianapolis (Ind.)

21.

Kutztown (Pa.)

8-1

152

23

D. Millersville (Pa.), 62-10

Nov. 10 at Edinboro (Pa.)

22.

Fort Hays St. (Kan.)

8-2

144

NR

D. No. 10 Northwest Missouri St., 17-16

Nov. 10 vs. Northeastern St. (Okla.)

23.

Indiana (Pa.)

8-2

136

22

D. Edinboro (Pa.), 13-6

Nov. 10 vs. Shippensburg (Pa.)

24.

Tiffin (Ohio)

9-1

125

15

Lost to No. 25 Hillsdale (Mich.), 48-26

Nov. 10 vs. Findlay (Ohio)

25.

Harding (Ark.)

8-2

113

24

D. Southeastern Oklahoma St., 24-10

Nov. 10 vs. Arkansas Tech

Dropped Out: Southern Arkansas (20)

Others Receiving Votes: Slippery Rock (Pa.), 87; New Haven (Conn.), 31; Southern Arkansas, 31; Ohio Dominican, 13; Bowie St. (Md.), 11; Central Oklahoma, 11; Azusa Pacific (Calif.), 9; Chadron St. (Neb.), 6; Missouri S&T, 6; Fairmont St. (W.Va.), 4; Pittsburg St. (Kan.), 3; Virginia Union, 2.

-(AFCA)-