Seven SAC Student-Athletes Named to Women's Soccer Academic All-District Team

Seven SAC Student-Athletes Named to Women's Soccer Academic All-District Team

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) – Seven South Atlantic Conference student-athletes have been named to the 2019 Academic All-District® Division II Women's Soccer Team, as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA). 

The 2019 Academic All-District® Women's Soccer Team, selected by CoSIDA, recognizes the nation's top student-athletes for their combined performances on the field and in the classroom. The Academic All-America® program separately recognizes soccer honorees in four divisions — NCAA Division I, NCAA Division II, NCAA Division III and NAIA.

District 3, comprised of the Peach Belt, Conference Carolinas, and the South Atlantic Conference, had 12 spots to fill, eight of which were claimed by the SAC.

Lenoir-Rhyne led the way with two selections, while AndersonCarson-NewmanCokerQueens, and Wingate had one selection each. 

First-team Academic All-District® honorees advance to the Academic All-America® ballot. First-, second- and third-team (if necessary) Academic All-America® honorees will be announced in early December.

The Academic All-District® teams include the student-athletes and are divided into eight geographic districts across the United States and Canada.

The Division II and III  Academic All-America® programs are partially financially supported by the NCAA Division II and III national governance structures to assist CoSIDA with handling the awards fulfillment aspects for the 2019-20 Divisions II and III Academic All-America® programs.

NCAA DIVISION II – DISTRICT 3 (Conference Carolinas, Peach Belt, South Atlantic)

FIRST TEAM

Pos.

Name

School

GPA

Yr.

Major

GK

Abbey Frail

Wingate University

3.92

Gr.

History

D

Tehgan Anguilm

Columbus State University

3.93

Sr.

Chemistry

D

Madeline Goodfellow

Columbus State University

4.00

Jr.

Management

D

Lira Mathes

Carson-Newman University

4.00

Jr.

Biology

D

Abigael McGarel

Lenoir-Rhyne University

3.92

Sr.

Sports Management

M

Sierra Cartano

Francis Marion University

3.97

Sr.

Finance & Mathematics

M

Anna Kwiatkowski

Anderson University

4.00

Jr.

Nursing

M

Charlene Nowotny

Flagler College

3.96

Sr.

Psychology

F

Riley Clark

Columbus State University

3.73

Sr.

Nursing

F

Ashley Hogg

Coker University

4.00

Sr.

Early Childhood Education

F

Isabel Massa

Clayton State University

4.00

So.

Health & Fitness Management

F

Lulu Phan

Queens University of Charlotte

3.98

Jr.

History

F

Sara Sandberg

Flagler College

3.91

Jr.

Psychology

F

Hannah Van Eerden

Lenoir-Rhyne University

3.92

Sr.

Elementary Special Education